You are here

2018 State Honorees and Distinguished Finalists

Alabama

State Honoree

Katherine Huggins, Florence
Grayson Phillips, Gardendale

Distinguished Finalist

Hayden Burch, Auburn
Amrita Lakhanpal, Birmingham

Alaska

State Honoree

Vanessa Duhrsen, Anchorage
Jessica Perry, Kenai

Distinguished Finalist

Jagan Nautiyal, Fairbanks
Mayzie Potton, Kenai

Arizona

State Honoree

Leanna Clipper, Phoenix
Aditya Sidapara, Phoenix

Distinguished Finalist

Isabella Garcia, Flagstaff
Moriah Irving, Phoenix
Sainamitha Palnati, Glendale
Prateek Pinisetti, Chandler
Monet Tam, Chandler

Arkansas

State Honoree

Anna Richey, Paris
Alexis Roberson, Caraway

Distinguished Finalist

Jameson Archer, Prattsville
Emmaline Landes, El Dorado
Riley Strube, Cabot

California

State Honoree

Autumn Bright, Portola Valley
Michelle Qin, Santa Barbara

Distinguished Finalist

Mythri Ambatipudi, San Jose
Anthony Colarusso, Chula Vista
Huong Le, San Jose
Allison Loo, Dublin
Meachelle Lum, San Ramon
Kathryn Morgan, Garden Grove
Jupinder Parmar, Elk Grove
Sarah Ruhe, San Diego
Justin Yamamura, Daly City

Colorado

State Honoree

Addison Kleinhans, Broomfield
Savannah Rock, Aurora

Distinguished Finalist

Jonathan Ferry, Littleton
Matine Khalighi, Denver
Leslie Miller, Arvada
Andres Pulido, Lone Tree

Connecticut

State Honoree

Sivani Arvapalli, South Windsor
Grace Bergin, Farmington

Distinguished Finalist

Scott Elliott, Killingworth
Neha Jonnakota, Glastonbury
Mary Leydon, Stamford
Max Rosenberg, Fairfield

Delaware

State Honoree

Maricruz Contreras, Wilmington
Jenna Dewey, Felton

Distinguished Finalist

Lake Vasey, Lincoln

District Of Columbia

State Honoree

Kimber Dickson, Washington
Samantha O'Sullivan, Washington

Distinguished Finalist

Lekabel Abul, Washington
Winston Wardlaw, Washington

Florida

State Honoree

Alexandria Brady-Mine, Gainesville
Paloma Rambana, Tallahassee

Distinguished Finalist

Emily Cornelius, Bartow
Alexis Masciarella, Lighthouse Point
Emma Skantze, Land O' Lakes
Oliver Stern, Miami Beach
Vance Tomasi, Tampa
Colin Wanless, Boca Raton

Georgia

State Honoree

Angelica Krubeck, Cumming
Max Rubenstein, Atlanta

Distinguished Finalist

Tejas Athni, Macon
Sophie Edwards, Marietta
Meghan Higgins, Rocky Face
Sydney Horton, Greensboro
Garrett Jimmerson, Columbus
Julia Stahlman, Atlanta

Hawaii

State Honoree

Grace Kennedy, Kailua

Distinguished Finalist

Emily Smith, Mililani
Justin Wong, Honolulu

Idaho

State Honoree

Ivy Harness, Nampa
Anne Nygard, Boise

Distinguished Finalist

Randy-B Funk, Meridian
Kayla Watson, Boise

Illinois

State Honoree

Kennison Adams, Edwardsville
Rosalea Colucci, Palatine

Distinguished Finalist

Sophia (Sophie) Happ, Monticello
Taylor Larson, Chillicothe
Bhavana Ravala, Bloomington
Evan Robinson, Chicago
Clare Vanspeybroeck, Rock Island
Matthew Williams, Schaumburg
Esther Xiang, Freeport

Indiana

State Honoree

Vani Sharma, Fishers
Brandon Warren, Indianapolis

Distinguished Finalist

Evelynn Byrum, Twelve Mile
Ethan Elsbury, Greenfield
Olivia Keith, Fishers
Logan Lawrence, Lawrenceburg
Jay Maturi, Carmel
Rahil Thanawala, Fishers

Iowa

State Honoree

Kaleb Cook, Robins
Arika Hammond, Cherokee

Distinguished Finalist

Jacob Bartley, Harlan
Delaney Ettleman, Missouri Valley
Grace Johanns, Burlington
Andee Joos, Mingo

Kansas

State Honoree

Maureen Botros, Wichita
Kyler Stockstill, Wichita

Distinguished Finalist

Callie Carter, El Dorado
Cameron Jones, Lenexa
Ngoc Vuong, Wichita
Leah Wiegers, Lansing

Kentucky

State Honoree

Anjali Chadha, Louisville
Rachel Ritchie, Vine Grove

Distinguished Finalist

Hannah Huffaker, Glasgow
Colton Morrow, Monticello
Lydia O'Nan, Ashland

Louisiana

State Honoree

Olivia Cuthbert, Dubach
Joey Gouthiere, Shreveport

Distinguished Finalist

Olivia Davis, Shreveport
Nikki Leali, New Orleans
Emmaline Miller, Lafayette
Sunakshi Sharma, Monroe

Maine

State Honoree

Blakely Austin, Brunswick
Lillian Sherburne, Boothbay

Distinguished Finalist

Kelly Maguire, Westbrook
Olivia O'Halloran, Yarmouth

Maryland

State Honoree

Zachary Brown, Edgewater
Madison Strempek, Crofton

Distinguished Finalist

Neyla Kuhn, Bel Air
Naomi Seid, Bethesda
Robert Wachen, Potomac
Caroline Walworth, Stevensville
Kyle Zhu, Silver Spring

Massachusetts

State Honoree

Kira Andreucci, Fitchburg

Distinguished Finalist

Olivia Colombo, Kingston
Mackenzie Evans, Andover
Elana Sargent, Lakeville
Sydney Soloway, Weston
Landon Tucker, Fitchburg

Michigan

State Honoree

Abigail Diuble, Manchester
Alyssa Ewell, Canton

Distinguished Finalist

Giovanni Basanese, Iron Mountain
Amanda Coy, Saline
Allison Heath, Bloomfield Hills
Desiree Herrst, Bellaire
Jensen Hwa, West Bloomfield
Caitlin Jodway, Westland
Tyler Watt, Saginaw

Minnesota

State Honoree

Ryan Guggenheim, St. Paul
Shrey Pothini, Savage

Distinguished Finalist

Olivia Brammer, Burnsville
Claydon Dunn, Chanhassen
Gabriella Feygin, Excelsior
Azhae'La Hanson, Minneapolis
Ryan Stoltz, Eden Prairie
Francesca Wurm, Woodbury

Mississippi

State Honoree

Jameshia Attaway, Indianola
Grace McAllister, Nettleton

Distinguished Finalist

Mae Holyoak, Natchez
Madison Ray, Ackerman
Sarah Tidwell, Watervalley
John Wilkinson, Oxford

Missouri

State Honoree

Sophie Bernstein, St. Louis
Katelyn Ravasini, Lee's Summit

Distinguished Finalist

Hyun Bang, Chesterfield
Mary Hilton, St. Louis
Meagan Turner, Foristell
Raegan Weber, Lawson
Abigail Weiler, Springfield
Maryn White, Lee's Summit

Montana

State Honoree

Madelyn Johnson, Big Timber
Katrina Roberts, Great Falls

Distinguished Finalist

Isabelle Melton, Helena
Cody Tofflemire, Helena

Nebraska

State Honoree

Jetta Harvey, Beatrice
Kadynce Mullins, Nebraska City

Distinguished Finalist

Elisabeth Hansen, Lincoln
Anna Vaughn, Blair

Nevada

State Honoree

Samantha Hook, North Las Vegas
Samantha Schuetze, Las Vegas

Distinguished Finalist

Karissa Grotjohn, Las Vegas
Brittany Remark, Las Vegas
Sedona Thomas, Logandale

New Hampshire

State Honoree

Briana Demers, Salem
Isabel Povey, Hampstead

Distinguished Finalist

Chloe Van Dyne, Albany

New Jersey

State Honoree

Alexa Grabelle, Voorhees
Rileigh Leighton, Williamstown

Distinguished Finalist

Teertha Ayanji, Belle Mead
Salman Chughtai, Belle Mead
Thomas Colitsas, West Windsor Township
Julia Delorenzo, East Hanover
Erin Foreman, Forked River
Meghan Vizzard, Mount Laurel

New Mexico

State Honoree

Lily Chacon, Albuquerque
Trennery Turner, Bloomfield

Distinguished Finalist

Gabriela Baca, San Juan Pueblo
Nam Nguyen, Albuquerque

New York

State Honoree

Hailey Richman, Long Island City
Helena Zimmerman, Purchase

Distinguished Finalist

Riley Damiano, Patterson
James Fallon, Armonk
Supriya Makam, Newburgh
Domonique Malcolm, Carthage
Madeline Mastriano, Stony Brook
Zoe Perles, East Northport
Bailey Walter, North Tonawanda
Shelby Walter, North Tonawanda

North Carolina

State Honoree

Frances Millen, Davidson
William Winslow, Raleigh

Distinguished Finalist

Riley Buelow, Charlotte
Alexander Fultz, Pineville
Katelyn Higgins, Winterville
Malika Rawal, Charlotte
Payton Safriet, Archdale
Shaylynn Sharpe, Kings Mountain

North Dakota

State Honoree

Macy Vasquez, Grand Forks
Ashlen Wright, West Fargo

Distinguished Finalist

Dyuti Dawn, Fargo
Erica Solberg, Bismarck

Ohio

State Honoree

Bennett Heyn, Cincinnati
Chaina Nafziger, Archbold

Distinguished Finalist

Rahul Bais, Toledo
Carolyn Bedell, Westlake
Gianna Jones, Warren
Hannah Laman, Loveland
Vanessa McCoy, Gahanna
Caitlyn Miler, Cincinnati
Ryan Miller, East Liverpool

Oklahoma

State Honoree

Makenna Marchbanks, Blanchard

Distinguished Finalist

Nathan Lindsey, Healdton
Ken Nguyen, Oklahoma City
Alyssa Payne, Choctaw
Malayna Stober, Oklahoma City

Oregon

State Honoree

Malcolm Asher, Portland
Irie Page, Portland

Distinguished Finalist

Abigail Alvarez, Portland
Cameron Monfared, Beaverton
Shayla Montgomery, Milwaukie
Colten Wright, Merrill

Pennsylvania

State Honoree

Praneeth Alla, Exton
Ashley Geesey, Bainbridge

Distinguished Finalist

Grace Beal, New Castle
Nandini Bhatt, Malvern
Peyton Klein, Pittsburgh
Kareena Rogers, Yardely
Madison Schwab, Harrisburg
Sahitya Suresh, Malvern

Rhode Island

State Honoree

Alison Hornung, North Kingstown
Sarah Lavoie, Coventry

Distinguished Finalist

Leigh Payne, Barrington
Idalys Perez, Providence

South Carolina

State Honoree

Gracey Chafin, Graniteville

Distinguished Finalist

Victoria Etheridge, Ridgeland
Grace Gehlken, Charleston
Nikole Rivers, St. George

South Dakota

State Honoree

Oscar Kavanagh, Brookings
Bria Neff, Sioux Falls

Distinguished Finalist

Korbin Leddy, Stockholm
Abby Neff, Sioux Falls

Tennessee

State Honoree

Sydnee Floyd, Franklin
Zachary Wolfson, Franklin

Distinguished Finalist

Mallory Fundora, Clarksville
Emma Johnson, Germantown
Kaitlyn McAfee, Ooltewah
Davis Popplewell, Jackson
Kestrel Troutman, Maryville
Dylan Wood, Crossville

Texas

State Honoree

Zane Magee, Montgomery

Distinguished Finalist

Ryan Almusawi, Fort Worth
Chase Bradley, Round Rock
Curt Fendley, Paris
Sarah Mercado, Cedar Park
Saumya Rawat, Coppell
Ashley Reel, Spring
Julia Singer, San Antonio
Zoya Surani, Corpus Christi
Zeeshawn Wani, Houston
Lauren Yang, Sugar Land

Utah

State Honoree

Tabitha Bell, Sandy

Distinguished Finalist

Liggera Edmonds-Allen, Pleasant View
Tiana Smart, Salt Lake City
Kylee Wunder, Cedar Hills

Vermont

State Honoree

Ella Byers, Shelburne
Samuel Grandfield, Waterbury

Distinguished Finalist

Connor Durochia, Hinesburg
Grace Slauterbeck, Charlotte

Virginia

State Honoree

Gretchen Gregor, Glen Allen
Jocelyn Marencik, Glen Allen

Distinguished Finalist

Medhaa Banaji, Vienna
Devon Disanza, Sumerduck
Madeleine Lebeau, Chantilly
Connor Moran, Christiansburg
Nolan Zunk, Moseley

Washington

State Honoree

Sophia Demarco, Enumclaw
Phillip Meng, Vancouver

Distinguished Finalist

Izabella Davis, Lake Forest Park
Ian Nickels, Battle Ground
Rachel Roberson, Sammamish
Eshika Saxena, Bellevue
Eli Stanciu, College Place

West Virginia

State Honoree

Lakyn Campbell, Parkersburg
Kayla McKinney, Princeton

Distinguished Finalist

Quinn Raffo, Craigsville
Timothy Wysong, Lester

Wisconsin

State Honoree

Evan Arnold, Neenah
Cole Stoffel, Appleton

Distinguished Finalist

Maia Beirne, Oregon
Ian Bormett, Stoughton
Hannah Burns, Hudson
Kayla Kaczorowski, Fountain City
Caragan Olles, Depere
Dawt Par, Milwaukee

Wyoming

State Honoree

Seamus Casey, Gillette
Logan Grosz, Torrington

Distinguished Finalist

Sadie Hogan, Powell
Mickayla Vannatter, Guernsey