You are here

2017 State Honorees and Distinguished Finalists

Alabama

State Honorees

Louise Adair, Tuscaloosa
Elizabeth Lipp, Mountain Brook

Distinguished Finalists

Grace Abernathy, Alpine
Ruth Adams, Auburn
Hayden Burch, Auburn
Eli Wright, Dothan

Alaska

State Honorees

Leena Robinson, Nenana
Adam Skelton, Anchorage

Distinguished Finalists

Amy Cordell, Anchorage
Tasha Elizarde, Juneau

Arizona

State Honorees

Lauren Basye, Gilbert
Emery Miller, Gilbert

Distinguished Finalists

Brandon Barkwell, Scottsdale
Yixue Cheng, Chandler
Erika Gustafson, Prescott
Joshua Kaplan, Phoenix

Arkansas

State Honorees

Emily Richey, Paris
Gable Sloan, Fayetteville

Distinguished Finalists

Jackson Eaton, Huntsville
Jessa Goodeaux, Lonsdale
Bradi Matlock, Springdale
Abigail Torres, Warren

California

State Honorees

Meghana Reddy, La Mesa
Kenan Pala, San Diego

Distinguished Finalists

Gabriela Goldberg, Santa Barbara
Nathaniel Goodman, San Diego
Natalie Hampton, Sherman Oaks
Sharleen Loh, Placentia
Ryan Maloney, Carlsbad
Brandon Nance, San Diego
Emma Storkersen, Temecula
Ryan Traynor, Emerald Hills

Colorado

State Honorees

Emma Albertoni, Arvada
Breanna Remigio, Aurora

Distinguished Finalists

Bethany Dykson, Fort Collins
William Gordon, Littleton
Alec Greven, Castle Rock
Andrew Kent, Arvada

Connecticut

State Honorees

Isha Dalal, Trumbull
Rachel Weintraub, Trumbull

Distinguished Finalists

Sivani Arvapalli, South Windsor
Nicole Cennamo, New Fairfield
Cynthia Dias, Wolcott
Jack Kealey, Bethany

Delaware

State Honorees

Kayleigh Barnes, Bridgeville
Rachel Mackie, Dover

Distinguished Finalists

Nicole Hemphill, Newark
Samantha Sawyer, Clayton

District Of Columbia

State Honorees

Distinguished Finalists

Florida

State Honorees

Annie Farrell, Miami
Chase Hartman, Tampa

Distinguished Finalists

Patricia Abely, Maitland
Maisy Lam, Miami
Phoebe O'Neill, Lake Wales
Leslie Purvis, Doral
Jordan Thorp, Newberry

Georgia

State Honorees

Amal Bhatnagar, Duluth
Kelsey Norris, Bonaire

Distinguished Finalists

Andrew Benson, Savannah
Srija Dutta, Atlanta
Anne Hardin, Atlanta
Lauren Seroyer, Lawrenceville
Nitish Sood, Alpharetta

Hawaii

State Honorees

Cierra Nakamura, Honolulu
Emma Tandara, Ewa Beach

Distinguished Finalists

Lisa Kam, Honolulu
Evan Liu, Honolulu

Idaho

State Honorees

Shelby Kettler, Pocatello
Joseph Thomasson, Lewiston

Distinguished Finalists

Illinois

State Honorees

William Bauman, Grayslake
Kayli Roe, Palatine

Distinguished Finalists

Caleb Campbell, Greenville
Maya Esparza, Geneseo
Logan Haskill, Rock Island
Eden Jacoby, Deerfield
Mallika Luthar, Champaign
James Mathew, Hinsdale
Samantha Newman, Deerfield

Indiana

State Honorees

Tara Harmon, Zionsville
Grace Zhang, Carmel

Distinguished Finalists

Katherine Dorsey, Huntertown
Emily Greggs, Sullivan
Elayna Hasty, Angola
Isabelle Hemenway, Boonville
Rachel Kent, Indianapolis
Phillip Yang, Granger

Iowa

State Honorees

Jennifer Jenks, Aurora
Aliza Woodford, Emmetsburg

Distinguished Finalists

Courtney Brinkley, Burlington
Sydney Conrad, Cedar Falls
Sean Griffen, Red Oak
Molly McCunn, Long Grove

Kansas

State Honorees

Grace McGowan, Overland Park
Sydney Smith, Hiawatha

Distinguished Finalists

Ann Hrdy, Olathe
Hayley Nitz, Olathe
Fiona Tokach, Abilene

Kentucky

State Honorees

Anna-Maria Beck, Louisville
Andrew Dunn, Louisville

Distinguished Finalists

Gavin Howard, Hawesville
Kennedy Sabharwal, Lexington
Holly Zoeller, Louisville

Louisiana

State Honorees

Zach Morgan, Denham Springs

Distinguished Finalists

Nelson Gueho, Livonia
Miranda Hawthorne, Woodworth
Elizabeth Hughes, Coushatta
Macy Wells, Loranger

Maine

State Honorees

Bella Rossborough, Kennebunk
Kathleen Waeldner, Yarmouth

Distinguished Finalists

Kate Newman, Ludlow
Max Pushaw, Hope

Maryland

State Honorees

Lena Goldstein, Arnold
Michaela West, Beltsville

Distinguished Finalists

Kathleen Abell, Frederick
Caroline Collins, Bel Air
Randall Davidson, Timonium
Lauren French, Silver Spring
Chloe Lenker, Clarksburg
Sahil Menon, Bel Air

Massachusetts

State Honorees

Casey Arruda, Somerset
Ella Morrison, Middleboro

Distinguished Finalists

Yun Min Cho, Weston
Kerry Manuel, Andover
Benjamin McEvoy, Dunstable
Shaylin McMains, Medway
Samantha Newbury, Georgetown

Michigan

State Honorees

Ewan Drum, New Haven
Sarah Maisano, Clinton Township

Distinguished Finalists

Addy Battel, Cass City
Carolyn Cohn, Huntington Woods
April Johnson, Houghton Lake
Anna Meyers, Grand Rapids
Nick Rutledge, Tipton
Soroosh Sabouni, Battle Creek
Stephanie Sills, Bloomfield Hills
Nikki Sorgi, Shelby Township

Minnesota

State Honorees

Ariana Feygin, Excelsior
Miranda Mead, Plymouth

Distinguished Finalists

Olivia Brammer, Burnsville
Theresa Eckel, Rochester
Samantha Wheeler, Minneapolis
Egeziharya Yilma, Burnsville

Mississippi

State Honorees

Luke Kelly, Water Valley
Davian Powell, Lexington

Distinguished Finalists

Annabeth Breeden, Vicksburg
Dylan Carpenter, Carthage
Caroline Spell, Hernando
Kristen Taylor, Crawford

Missouri

State Honorees

Madeline Domian, Fenton
Meredith Sharp, Springfield

Distinguished Finalists

Haley Farris, Oldfield
Joshelle Hargus, Aurora
Brenna Heavin, Rolla
Madelyn Hubbs, Bridgeton
Caleb Wolf, Kearney

Montana

State Honorees

Sophia Skwarchuk, Kalispell

Distinguished Finalists

Natalie Bova, Frenchtown
Colin Norick, Columbia Falls

Nebraska

State Honorees

Ella Alberts, Omaha
Mary Degraff, Plattsmouth

Distinguished Finalists

Linda Kennedy, Omaha
Ryan Woitalewicz, Wood River

Nevada

State Honorees

Athena Morales, Las Vegas
Pranit Nanda, Reno

Distinguished Finalists

Griffin Becker, Las Vegas
Kristen De Guzman, Las Vegas
Scott Harrison, Stateline
Kelly Tay, Las Vegas

New Hampshire

State Honorees

Jacob Parker, Windham

Distinguished Finalists

Arielys Liriano Trejo, Manchester

New Jersey

State Honorees

Bradley Ferguson, Northfield
Kierstyn Kuehnle, Ocean City

Distinguished Finalists

Kate Atschinow, Highland Park
Avika Bansal, Livingston
Jordyn Cascone, Hamilton Square
Sharwani Kota, Edison
Nastassja Kuznetsova, Basking Ridge
Renita Zaparde, Plainsboro

New Mexico

State Honorees

Peter Alarid, Silver City
Alexandra Burnham, Farmington

Distinguished Finalists

Jade Denninger, Las Cruces

New York

State Honorees

Ariana DeMattei, Center Moriches
Victoria Bonavita, N. Babylon

Distinguished Finalists

Sophie Kartzman, Big Flats
Elizabeth Klosky, Cornwall-On-Hudson
Sarah Moelis, Hewlett
Truth Muller, Rock Hill
Jothi Ramaswamy, Mohegan Lake
Christian Ranieri, Northport
Rebecca Reich, New York
Matthew Taboni, Tonawanda

North Carolina

State Honorees

Caleb Lumpkin, Winston-Salem

Distinguished Finalists

William Baldwin, Fletcher
Grace Ferebee, Shawboro
Hannah Scanlon, Raleigh
James Willett, Asheboro
Tina Y, Charlotte

North Dakota

State Honorees

Nidhi Mahale, Fargo

Distinguished Finalists

Ashlen Wright, West Fargo

Ohio

State Honorees

Mackenzie Lewis, Columbus
Adam Sella, Cincinnati

Distinguished Finalists

Erinn Aulfinger, Liberty Township
Milan Bhandari, Cincinnati
Lily Kwiatkowski, Cleveland
Matthew Oh, Dublin
Vishnu Paranandi, Wyoming
Taylor Powers, Cincinnati
Ananya Tawde, Mason
Madison Wagner, Strongsville

Oklahoma

State Honorees

Brooke Bollinger, Blanchard
Ellie Neidel, Oklahoma City

Distinguished Finalists

Makenna Marchbanks, Blanchard
John Sadler, Moore
Olivia Woodrich, Broken Arrow

Oregon

State Honorees

Leah Burian, Portland
Carlie Steele, Amity

Distinguished Finalists

Adrian Chavez, Medford
Isabelle Cullen, The Dalles
Paige Olson, Oregon City
Isabelle Zheng, Portland

Pennsylvania

State Honorees

Amanda Yang, Dresher

Distinguished Finalists

Sravya Alla, Exton
Issac Avery, East Berlin
Mary McCans, Havertown
Ryan Poisker, Pittsburgh
Saramia Suarez, Philadelphia
Erica Wang, Hummelstown
Ethan Woodfill, Pittsburgh

Rhode Island

State Honorees

Haylee Balme, Coventry
Max Hempe, Wakefield

Distinguished Finalists

Megan Roy, Westerly

South Carolina

State Honorees

Harmonie Frederick, Columbia
Abigail McCarter, Greenville

Distinguished Finalists

Thomas McClinton, Ware Shoals
Tanvi Mehta, Columbia
Isabella Polanco, Columbia
Amanda Robinovitz, Mount Pleasant

South Dakota

State Honorees

Donnie Stoltz, Sioux Falls
Anneliese Taggart, Vermillion

Distinguished Finalists

Rachel Rucker, Yankton
Chelsea Warren, Rapid City

Tennessee

State Honorees

Mallory Fundora, Clarksville
Wills McAdams, Murfreesboro

Distinguished Finalists

Rachel Fan, Memphis
Ashley Hawkins, Brentwood
Ashlyn Hodges, Knoxville
Hannah Kimbro, Nashville
Zachary Mills, Jonesborough
Andrew Sweatt, Memphis

Texas

State Honorees

Ryan Almusawi, Fort Worth
Micah Pinson, Shady Shores

Distinguished Finalists

Chowdhury Bari, Grand Prairie
Anna Connolly, Dallas
Kaitlyn Ecoff, Bulverde
Sabrina Epstein, San Antonio
Henry Hernandez, Irving
Lauren Holtkamp, Conroe
Elijah Johns, San Antonio
Daniel Kurtenbach, Duncanville
Carissa Mallory, Austin
Eesha Nayak, Austin

Utah

State Honorees

Kara Hughes, Bountiful
Rebekah Reno, Orem

Distinguished Finalists

Alyssa Baer, Holladay
Jessica Cox, Fruit Heights
Emma Ebert, North Salt Lake City
Jensen Hughes, Elwood

Vermont

State Honorees

Riley Callen, Pawlet
Gabrielle Metz, St. Albans

Distinguished Finalists

Victoria Reed, Alburgh
Maria Wiles, Brandon

Virginia

State Honorees

Lucia Hoerr, Charlottesville

Distinguished Finalists

Morgan Lewis, Richmond
Meredith Polk, Richmond
Varanika Sharma, Virginia Beach
Sydney Tune, Fredericksburg
Julie Vranches, Ruckersville
Arianna Wright, Leesburg

Washington

State Honorees

Patricia Bell, Kirkland
Tyler Fiorino, Spokane

Distinguished Finalists

Ethan Choi, Auburn
Alina Guyon, Seattle
Aidan Ryan, Vancouver
Afeef Sheikh, Sammamish
Zoe Sheill, Mercer Island
Chickadee Snow, Kenmore

West Virginia

State Honorees

Mallory Marks, Mineral Wells
Elena Polinski, Moundsville

Distinguished Finalists

Lydia Freeman, Barboursville
Brooke Welch, Scott Depot

Wisconsin

State Honorees

Sarah (Katie) Eder, Shorewood

Distinguished Finalists

Meaghan Buckholdt, Wauwatosa
Claire Endres, Sauk City
Gabrielle Every, Suamico
Erin Keliher, Slinger
Caragan Olles, De Pere
Katie Pollock, Kenosha

Wyoming

State Honorees

Grace Estes, Farson
Rhett Pimentel, Powell

Distinguished Finalists

Sadie Gruntmeir, Buffalo
Liam Guille, Cheyenne