You are here

2021 State Honorees and Distinguished Finalists

Alabama

State Honoree

Morgan Brannon, Decatur

Distinguished Finalist

Savannah Eberly, Saraland
Nicholas Jebeles, Vestavia
Evan Moore, Trussville
James Shi, Vestavia Hills

Alaska

State Honoree

Sharon Kim, Anchorage

Distinguished Finalist

Lucy Hankins, Seward
Thea Millam, Fairbanks

Arizona

State Honoree

Anika Attaluri, Chandler
Hadley Gray, Surprise

Distinguished Finalist

Viveka Chinnasamy, Chandler
Madison Liley, Scottsdale
Emilie Ma, Chandler
Ashley Nicole Manalo, Gilbert
Bradley Reece, Queen Creek
Seamus Simmons, Phoenix

Arkansas

State Honoree

Ruby Kate Chitsey, Harrison
Samia Smith, Little Rock

Distinguished Finalist

Thomas Givens, Springdale
Harlyn Hogan, Sherwood
Delaini Schulz, Centerton
Abby Stoddard, Marked Tree

California

State Honoree

Vera Loui, Milpitas
Shaivi Shah, Rancho Santa Margarita

Distinguished Finalist

Kara Chu, Irvine
Taylor Jackson, Tarzana
William Kimani, San Jose
Jack Henry Kluter-Kruse, Laguna Hills
Rohit Malhotra, Cupertino
Sara Molina, Pleasanton
Nithin Parthasarathy, Irvine
Jacqueline Prawira, Mountain House
Jordan Prawira, Mountain House
Aditya Suresh, San Jose

Colorado

State Honoree

Lindsay List, Englewood
Gitanjali Rao, Lone Tree

Distinguished Finalist

Julie Dalrymple, Golden
Mikaela Fischer, Parker
Sophie Kruse, Longmont
Rachel Moody, Colorado Springs

Connecticut

State Honoree

Brooks Barry, Southport

Distinguished Finalist

Matthew Keating, Waterbury
Lauren Pruner, Bethel
Clayton Singleton, Eastford
Emmie Spath, Southbury

Delaware

State Honoree

Lilyan Farris, Bridgeville

Distinguished Finalist

Caelin Foley, Middletown
Riley Klopp, Lewes

District Of Columbia

State Honoree

Deloris Barbett, Washington
Stephen Mirabello, Washington

Distinguished Finalist

Miguel Coppedge, Washington
Marquis O'Neal, Washington

Florida

State Honoree

Ruby Tilghman, Panama City

Distinguished Finalist

Raquel Caramello, Longwood
Celine Churchman, Miami
Charlotte Crews, Palmetto Bay
John Deluca, Melbourne
Valentina Gomez, Doral
Alice Le Roux, Ormond Beach
Isabella Pawloski, Tarpon Springs
Alexis Peddy, Fort Lauderdale

Georgia

State Honoree

Ava Mincey, Statesboro
Kruthik Ravikanti, Alpharetta

Distinguished Finalist

David Gad, Alpharetta
Himani Kalra, Johns Creek
Akshadha Lagisetti, Suwanee
Devika Manoj, Suwanee
Barbara Tillman, Columbus
Krish Wadhwani, Alpharetta

Hawaii

State Honoree

Sascha Pakravan, Honolulu
Brennan Yamaguchi, Honolulu

Distinguished Finalist

Karli Barbeiro-Thornsbury, Haleiwa
Olivia Rose Kennedy, Kailua

Idaho

State Honoree

Jace Johnson, Kamiah

Distinguished Finalist

Samantha Mader, Lewiston
Hana Pfeiffer, Rupert

Illinois

State Honoree

Nia Lambert, Chicago

Distinguished Finalist

Kayla Austin, Bolingbrook
Samantha Feinberg, Deerfield
Gabriella Frank, Downers Grove
Samhita Gattupalli, Chicago
Sydney Holubow, Deerfield
Finola Najarian, Chicago
Morayo Oladipo, Carol Stream
Kristen Rakers, Vernon Hills

Indiana

State Honoree

Siya Goel, West Lafayette
Samantha Vance, Fort Wayne

Distinguished Finalist

Isabella Auricchio, Chesterton
Kara Baker, Peru
Sametreius Gipson, Mishawaka
Olivia Keith, Fishers
Sydney Melvin, Bloomington
Vani Sharma, Fishers

Iowa

State Honoree

Davin Holste, Shenandoah
Emma Thompson, West Des Moines

Distinguished Finalist

Britt Bowersox, Cedar Rapids
Alana Kruse, Bettendorf
Lilliana Tracy, Bellevue
Jarrett Vitiritto, Ankeny

Kansas

State Honoree

Jonah Stein, Leawood

Distinguished Finalist

Kiran Bailey, Fort Scott
Sydney Crees, Wichita
Meagan Miller, Augusta
Lorna Smith, Holton

Kentucky

State Honoree

Shreyas Kar, Louisville
Brenna Mefford, Carrollton

Distinguished Finalist

Richard Lohre, Edgewood
Lily Martin, Providence
Harrison Stropkay, Louisville
Jake Taylor, Paducah

Louisiana

State Honoree

Preston Horton, Zachary
Pooja Veerareddy, Shreveport

Distinguished Finalist

Alexis Ellis, Saint Rose
Jay Iyer, Baton Rouge
Lacey Johnson, Westwego
Anita Zahiri, New Orleans

Maine

State Honoree

Grace Davie, Sanford
Miranda Torrey, Lisbon

Distinguished Finalist

Rebecca Hatt, Biddeford
Hunter Vanbrocklin, Alfred

Maryland

State Honoree

Lily McCallister, Severna Park
Derek Yan, Potomac

Distinguished Finalist

Grace Callwood, Abingdon
Matthew Casertano, North Potomac
Logan Hine, Hagerstown
Trevor Khouzami, Cockeysville
Dhruv Pai, Potomac
Arthur Wang, Columbia

Massachusetts

State Honoree

Josephine Lavoie, Somerset

Distinguished Finalist

Madison Burrell, Whitman
Cristian Diblasi, Boxford
Shashwat Ghevde, Andover
Jacqueline Liu, Weston
Jake Rosen, Sturbridge
Hannah Tirrell, Abington

Michigan

State Honoree

Maansi Nema, Novi
Isabel Sutton, Ann Arbor

Distinguished Finalist

Olivia Beckman, Sterling Heights
William Boulus, Macomb
Breckyn Bussey, St. Joseph
Madeline Gupta, Ann Arbor
Brooke Johnson, Wayne
Jibraan Rahman, Plymouth
Morgan Scarbro, Eaton Rapids
Abhijai Singh, Auburn Hills

Minnesota

State Honoree

Sarah Erickson, Excelsior
Ankitha Kumar, Inver Grove Heights

Distinguished Finalist

Ava Ernst, North Oaks
Peyton Lafrenz, Plymouth
Arjun Prasad, Maple Grove
Gabriel Riegert, Eden Prairie
Gabrielle Sawczyn, Richfield
Amanda Simon, Eagan

Mississippi

State Honoree

Abygail Buchanan, Florence
Fletcher Horne, Laurel

Distinguished Finalist

Ansley Allen, Oxford
Sarah Gallardo, Hattiesburg
Nicholas Hairston, Columbus
Anna Price, Meridian

Missouri

State Honoree

Karlee Doak, Lexington
Shruti Gautam, Columbia

Distinguished Finalist

Vishwasri Aleti, Ballwin
Aaliyah Aramjoo-Hull, Kansas City
Agha Haider, Ballwin
Rincon Jagarlamudi, Chesterfield
Devin Kancherla, St. Louis
Emily Yn, St. Louis

Montana

State Honoree

Michael Andersen, Bozeman
Eliot Latray, Great Falls

Distinguished Finalist

Abby Begger, Wibaux
Danielle Horan, Moore

Nebraska

State Honoree

Joslyn Stamp, Plattsmouth

Distinguished Finalist

Chloe Blumanthal, Alliance
Joseph Zhong, Omaha

Nevada

State Honoree

Nijel Murray, Las Vegas
Trinity Washington, North Las Vegas

Distinguished Finalist

Joanna Bieda, Las Vegas
Annabelle Choi, Reno
Hannah Philippus, Las Vegas
Lindsay Wheeler, Las Vegas

New Hampshire

State Honoree

Gabrielle Selig, Durham

Distinguished Finalist

Christopher Brahan, North Sutton
Sora Shirai, Hanover

New Jersey

State Honoree

Heather Paglia, Perrineville
Manan Shah, Edison

Distinguished Finalist

Melanie Chen, Holmdel
Jordan Grabelle, Voorhees
Annabelle Jin, Moorestown
Morgan Lomax, Short Hills
Charlotte Stant, Fair Haven
Arthi Venkatakrishnan, Princeton Junction

New Mexico

State Honoree

Melinda Modisette, Albuquerque
Tina Walsh, Albuquerque

Distinguished Finalist

Ambrosia Ingoglia, Rio Rancho
Caleb Keener, Albuquerque

New York

State Honoree

Ellie Zimmerman, Purchase

Distinguished Finalist

Alexandra Delafraz, Great Neck
Alessandro Figueroa, Astoria
Sophia Gottlieb, Mount Sinai
Jensen Herbst, Smithtown
Lucia Ibrahim, Monatuk
Emily Kovacs, Northport
Kristen Longworth, Rockville Centre
Asmita Mittal, Syosset

North Carolina

State Honoree

Katie Chai, Charlotte
Michael Chen, Raleigh

Distinguished Finalist

Meghana Chamarty, Cary
James Danis, Greensboro
Gabrielle Gazaille, Mooresville
Carley Keller, Harrisburg
Urja Khimania, Charlotte
Tyler Martin, Greensboro

North Dakota

State Honoree

Cayden Anderson, Horace

Distinguished Finalist

Megan Jacobson, Grand Forks
Avery Moxness, Horace

Ohio

State Honoree

Jessica Chang, Hudson
Luke Sarver, Wheelersburg

Distinguished Finalist

Justin Chan, Cincinnati
Jamacyn Davis, Louisville
Victoria Glover, Troy
Aditya Kalahasti, Solon
Shubhra Mishra, Cincinnati
Tamar Sella, Cincinnati
Emily Starkey, Washingtonville
Ann Vettikkal, Mason

Oklahoma

State Honoree

Hannah Cross, Newkirk

Distinguished Finalist

Kathrine Grant, Shawnee
Khloe Haile, Pittsburg
Ava Manwell, Ada
Harold Marcum, Mcalester

Oregon

State Honoree

Suraj Kulkarni, Corvallis
Jenell Theobald, Beaverton

Distinguished Finalist

Marin Gray, Roseburg
Neel Jain, Portland
Eric Kim, Portland
Caleb Matthews, Philomath

Pennsylvania

State Honoree

Kate Devries, Mechanicsburg
Patrick Weldon, Monongahela

Distinguished Finalist

Kelsey Conlon, Archbald
Cammie Crouse, Warren
Brooke Jackowski, Cambridge Springs
Emily Lemmon, Burgettstown
Isabella Lewis, East Stroudsburg
Kevin McNulty, Forty Fort
Zoe Miller, Enola
Taylor Rechenmacher, Sewickley

Rhode Island

State Honoree

Gabriella Andrade, Carolina
Joshua Land, East Greenwich

Distinguished Finalist

Olivia Kline, Johnston
Caelan Oliver, East Providence

South Carolina

State Honoree

Marley McLaurin, Surfside Beach
Griffin Thompson, Boiling Springs

Distinguished Finalist

Gabriel Silverman, Charleston
Karoline Surdyk, Charleston
Mary Walker, Greenville
Hannah Young, Sumter

South Dakota

State Honoree

North Neff, Sioux Falls
Jordan Phillips, Aberdeen

Distinguished Finalist

Caden Fischer, Olivet
Matea Gordon, Whitewood

Tennessee

State Honoree

William Cabaniss, Knoxville
Cash Daniels, Chattanooga

Distinguished Finalist

Hollyn Dixon, Johnson City
Sydnee Floyd, Franklin
Julia Gilmore, Johnson City
Miller Manguno, Germantown
Treasure Thaxton, Medina
Carson Welch, Knoxville

Texas

State Honoree

Hannah Guan, San Antonio
Orion Jean, Fort Worth

Distinguished Finalist

Vishali Baker, San Antonio
Andrew Brooks, Flower Mound
Spencer Burke, Dallas
Harper Cunningham, College Station
Ella Kalapatapu, Houston
Michelle Koehler, Boerne
Leafe Sanders, Conroe
Benjamin Weisser, Grapevine
Caroline Wells, Tyler
Vincent Yang, El Paso

Utah

State Honoree

Jisung Lee, Logan

Distinguished Finalist

Mary Burnham, Pleasant Grove
Yvonne Kim, Salt Lake City
Siya Pandit, Sandy
Peyton Rice, Holladay

Vermont

State Honoree

Shyla Clayton, Morristown
Mary Mendez, Manchester Center

Distinguished Finalist

Hiba Ali, South Burlington
Dillon Callen, Pawlet

Virginia

State Honoree

Bentley Jefferson, Newport News
Thomas Kim, McLean

Distinguished Finalist

Perisa Ashar, Glen Allen
Haley Day, Roanoke
Ava Holloway, Richmond
Kashvi Ramani, Ashburn
Cameron Sharma, Glen Allen
Kyle Thaller, Gainesville

Washington

State Honoree

Liem Kaplan, Sammamish
Srishti Sankaran, Bellevue

Distinguished Finalist

Trisha Beher, Redmond
Vanesha Hari, Redmond
Nathalie Mitchell, Seattle
Erin Ryan, Vancouver
Smriti Somasundaram, Olympia
Varun Wescott, Woodinville

West Virginia

State Honoree

Emily Carothers, Meadow Bridge
Molly Runner, Bridgeport

Distinguished Finalist

Danielle Thor, Cross Lanes
Olivia Turman, Barboursville

Wisconsin

State Honoree

Ava Pinnow, Racine
Daphne Wu, Middleton

Distinguished Finalist

Emily Henley, Whitefish Bay
Wyatt Kauth, Oostburg
Zadan Mason, River Hills
Sara Mayer, Weston
Liberty Mugerauer, Oshkosh
Anoushka Prasad, Muskego

Wyoming

State Honoree

FaithHoney Anderson, Devils Tower
Ellanie Forbis, Riverton

Distinguished Finalist

Mylee Tanner, Rawlins
Brynn Zwetzig, Douglas